Hall of Fame

Welcome to our pantheon of greatness. 

Here, names such as Ronald Perry, Ron Teixeira, and Jack Dahlstrom tell a story of state championships won and All-Americans honored. Since its inception in 1997, our Hall of Fame has paid tribute to a select group of Knights responsible for more than just their individual accolades. Rather, this special group holds together and supports the mission of our deep-rooted athletic program. 

Individual success plays a significant role in the assessment of each Knight’s nomination. But, the character and spirit of each inductee resonate most in our minds and hearts. Our Hall of Fame committee ensures that the names of the men hanging in our pantheon uphold the values of the Christian Brothers and Brother Edmund Rice. That way, when our students pass through our Hall of Fame, they see a wall of role models who inspire them to do more and be more every day.




Members of the Catholic Memorial Hall of Fame

Class of 1996

List of 12 items.

  • Ron Perry, Sr.

    Athletic Director 1958-1972
    Basketball Coach 1958-1972
    Baseball Coach 1958-1971
    Read More
  • Jim O’Connor

    Athletic Director 1972-1992
    Football Coach 1961-1979
    Read More
  • Jack Dahlstrom ’63

    Football / Basketball / Baseball / Track
  • Skip Lockwood ’64

    Baseball / Track / Basketball
  • Ron Teixeira ’65

    Basketball
  • King Gaskins ’72

    Basketball
  • Joe O’Brien ’73

    Football / Basketball / Baseball / Track
  • Ron Perry, Jr. ’76

    Basketball / Baseball / Football
  • Bob Sameski ’79

    Football / Basketball / Baseball
  • Mark MacDonald ’80

    Football / Wrestling / Track
  • Mark Foley ’85

    Indoor Track / Outdoor Track / Cross Country
  • Ted Donato ’87

    Hockey


Class of 1997

List of 7 items.

  • Br. William Murphy, C.F.C.

    Indoor Track Coach 1962-1971
    Outdoor Track Coach 1962-1971
    Cross Country Coach 1962-1971
  • Edward McElaney ’62

    Football / Hockey / Baseball

    Baseball Coach 1973-1980
    Hockey Coach 1972-1974
  • Richard Ring ’64

    Football / Hockey / Baseball
  • Francis Costello ’69

    Basketball
  • E. William Raynor, Jr. ’70

    Basketball
  • James Walsh IV ’74

    Football / Hockey / Track / Tennis
  • John Finn ’89

    Indoor Track / Outdoor Track / Cross Country


Class of 2001

List of 5 items.

  • Hal Carey ’95

    Soccer / Basketball / Baseball
  • Dave Singleton ’74

    Football / Track / Baseball
  • Robert G. Welz ’64

    Football / Basketball
  • Bill Leahy ’64

    Cross Country / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track
  • William Hanson

    Head Hockey Coach




Class of 2006

List of 7 items.

  • Jack Busalacchi ’66

    Hockey / Baseball
  • Tom Meagher

    Head Track Coach
  • Mark Bavis ’88

    Hockey
  • Mike Sylvia ’94

    Hockey / Soccer / Golf
  • Allen Doyle ’66

    Hockey / Golf
  • Rev. Peter Quinn ’63

    Football / Baseball
  • Vin Hickey ’69

    Football / Baseball


Class of 2008

List of 5 items.

  • Steve Fratalia ’72

    Football / Hockey / Track
  • Kevin Ahearn ’66

    Hockey / Golf
  • Chuck Texeira ’89

    Football / Hockey / Track
  • Stephen Berte ’98

    Football / Wrestling
  • Joe Hough ’02

    Football / Basketball / Baseball


Class of 2010

List of 8 items.

  • Robert Ryan ’02

    Football / Basketball / Baseball
  • Kevin Rose ’74

    Football / Swimming / Baseball
  • Thomas Noble III ’94

    Hockey
  • James Catano ’01

    Cross Country / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track
  • George Grant, Jr. ’85

    Cross Country / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track
  • James O’Brien ’64

    Basketball
  • Joseph Day, Jr.

    Baseball Coach
    Tennis Coach
  • Joseph Howard ’75

    Football / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track




Class of 2014

List of 9 items.

  • Thomas Beatty ’68

    Cross Country / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track

    Track Coach
  • William Campbell ’72

    Football / Track
  • James Mulry ’84

    Soccer / Basketball / Baseball
  • Christopher Donato ’85

    Football / Hockey / Baseball
  • Joseph Hurley ’61

    Basketball / Baseball
  • Robert Sheehan ’64

    Football
  • Edward Raffoni ’92

    Football / Indoor Track / Baseball
  • Matthew Dewey ’07

    Cross Country / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track
  • Richard McGlynn ’66

    Hockey / Cross Country / Outdoor Track


Class of 2016

List of 8 items.

  • James Gasbarro ‘67

    Hockey / Baseball
  • Allen Knight ’71

    Indoor Track
  • Paul Heinsohn ’78

    Football / Basketball
  • Adam Fandrey ’92

    Wrestling
  • Bruce Higgins ’93

    Basketball
  • Donny Grover ’01

    Hockey
  • L.V. Whitworth ’03

    Football / Basketball / Track / Lacrosse
  • Hank Cutting

    Football Coach 1981-1991


Team Inductees

List of 8 items.

  • 1973 Undefeated State Championship Baseball Team

    Year of Induction: 2001
  • 1965 Undefeated State Championship Basketball Team

    Year of Induction: 2006
  • 1986 State Championship Hockey Team

    Year of Induction: 2008
  • 1978 Super Bowl Championship Football Team

    Year of Induction: 2010
  • 1969 Undefeated State Championship Basketball Team

    Year of Induction: 2012
    Read More
  • 1973 Undefeated State Championship Football Team

    Year of Induction: 2014
  • 1998 Undefeated National Championship Hockey Team

    Year of Induction: 2016
  • 1971 Undefeated State Championship Track Team

    Year of Induction: 2016

About Us

Catholic Memorial, the Christian Brothers School of Boston, prepares boys for college, manhood and a world full of unknown challenges, ambiguity and complex problems and the importance of relationships.

CATHOLIC MEMORIAL SCHOOL

235 Baker Street
West Roxbury, Massachusetts 02132
Phone: 617-469-8000
Fax: 617-325-0888